GigsManila

NEWS UPDATE

Christian Bautista, Karylle host PhilStage Gawad Buhay

Singers-TV personalities-Musical Theater stars Christian Bautista and Karylle reunite to host the 2014 Philstage Gawad Buhay for the Performing Arts Awards Night this June 6, Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino, Cultural Center of the Philippines.

Christian Bautista and Karylle headlined musicals West Side Story, Rama Hari, and Cinderella. They were also the stars of international TV musical The Kitchen Musical, which aired over 20 countries around the world.

Christian and Karylle also starred in numerous shows here and abroad, and were perennial partners in ASAPbefore. They also did a few TV specials together.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Organisasyon ng Pilipinong Mang-aawit, Peta, Repertory Philippines, Tanghalang Pilipino, Trumpets, Actor’s Actors Inc., 9 Works Theatrical and Philippine Opera Company.

Gawad Buhay, considered the local Tony Awards as it honors all the best stage performances for the year, will feature excerpts from last year’s best musicals as well as ballets.

This year, Philstage will give a lifetime achievement award to Naty Crame Rogers, the first lady of Philippine Theater and Basilio Esteban Villaruz for Dance and Arts Criticism.

GAWAD BUHAY! COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Original Script 
No nomination

Outstanding Original Libretto
Nicolas Pichay, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
Layeta Bucoy, “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
Jaime del Mundo, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Rody Vera, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
Rody Vera, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
Rody Vera, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Musical Direction
Sweet Plantado-Tiongson and Joseph Tolentino, “Grease” (9 Works Theatrical)
Only Torres, “The Producers” (Rep)
Rony Fortich, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Carol Bello, “Ibalong” (TP)
Josefino “Chino” Toledo, “San Andres B” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Josefino “Chino” Toledo, “San Andres B” (TP)
Carol Bello, “Ibalong” (TP)
Noel Cabangon and Jed Balsamo, “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
Rony Fortich, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Jeff Hernandez, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production 
Edna Vida Froilan, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
Carlo Pacis, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
Gerard Francisco (“Ang Palasyo ng Mga Duwende”) and Osias Barroso and Michael Divinagracia (“Anting-Anting”), “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical 
Arnold Trinidad and Francis Matheu, “Grease” (9WT)
Carlon Matobato, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
Nancy Crowe, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Alden Lugnasin, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Costume Design 
Raven Ong, “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
Raven Ong, “Boeing, Boeing” (Rep)
Mio Infante, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Tuxqs Rutaquio, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
Leeroy New, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Lighting Design 
John Batalla, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
John Batalla, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
Jay Aranda, “San Andres B” (TP)
Jolu Escaño, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
John Batalla, “The Graduate” (Rep)

Outstanding Sound Design 
Jeff Hernandez, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
Dodo Lim, “Red” (AAI)
Rards Corpus, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
TJ Ramos, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
TJ Ramos, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Set Design
Mio Infante, “The Graduate” (Rep)
Gino Gonzales, “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
Damien Anne and Baby Imperial-Anne, “Red” (AAI)
Lex Marcos, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
Mio Infante, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Female Lead Performance in a Play
Regina de Vera, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
Bart Guingona, “Red” (AAI)
Reb Atadero, “The Graduate” (Rep)
Jonathan Tadioan, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
Carla Dunareanu, “Boeing, Boeing” (Rep)
Raquel Pareño, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Male Featured Performance in a Play
Joaquin Valdes, “Red” (AAI)
Joe Gruta, “Kanser” (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
Lou Veloso, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
Marco Viaña, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
Jenine Disederio, “Ibalong” (TP)
Trixie Esteban, “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
Nikki Gil, “They’re Playing Our Song” (9WT)
Chimmi Kohchet-Chua, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Cris Villonco, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)

Male Lead Performance in a Musical 
Gian Magdangal, “Grease” (9WT)
Robbie Zialcita, “The Producers” (Rep)
Audie Gemora, “No Way to Treat a Lady” (Rep)
Lawrence Martinez, “They’re Playing Our Song” (9WT)
Anton Posadas, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical 
Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
Pinky Marquez, “No Way to Treat a Lady” (Rep)
Bituin Escalante, “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
Lynn Sherman, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
G Töngi-Walters, “The Producers” (Rep)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical 
Audie Gemora, “The Producers” (Rep)
Noel Rayos, “The Producers” (Rep)
Joel Trinidad, “The Producers” (Rep)
Joel Trinidad, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Cheeno Macaraig, “Ibalong” (TP)

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance 
Katherine Trofeo, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
Kris-Belle Paclibar, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
Carissa Adea, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
Joan Emery Sia, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance
Nonoy Froilan, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
Cyril Fallar, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
Richardson Yadao, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
Richardson Yadao, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
Michael Divinagracia, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance 
Guia Gequinto, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
Monica Gana, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
Jan Erika Basilio, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
Missy Macuja Elizalde, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance
Jean Marc Cordero, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
Richardson Yadao, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
Earl John Arisola, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
Jean Marc Cordero, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
Victor Maguad, “Rock Supremo” (BP)

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, “Le Corsaire” (BM)
Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, The “Nutcracker” (BM)
Dawna Mangahas in “The Nutcracker” (BM)
Denise Parungao, “Giselle” (BP)
Katherine Trofeo, “Giselle” (BP)

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance
Mikhail Martinyuk, “La Bayadere” (BM)
Rudy de Dios, “The Nutcracker” (BM)
Earl John Arisola, “Giselle” (BP)
Jean Marc Cordero, “Giselle” (BP)

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance
Jan Erika Basilio, “Le Corsaire” (BM)
Dawna Mangahas “Le Corsaire” (BM)
Jessa Balote, “The Nutcracker” (BM)
Missy Macuja Elizalde, “The Nutcracker” (BM)
Rita Winder, “Giselle” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance
Francis Cascaño, “Le Corsaire” (BM)
Gerardo Francisco Jr., “Le Corsaire” (BM)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production
“A Christmas Carol” (BP)
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
“Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production
“Le Corsaire” (BM)
“The Nutcracker” (BM)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play or Musical
Robbie Guevarra, “Grease” (9WT)
Bart Guingona, “Red” (AAI)
Maribel Legarda, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
Jaime del Mundo, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
Tuxqs Rutaquio and Rody Vera, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
“Red” (AAI)
“Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
“Grease” (9WT)
“D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
“Ibalong” (TP)
“The Producers” (Rep)
“The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance
“A Christmas Carol” (BP)
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
“Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance
“Giselle” (BP)
“Le Corsaire” (BM)
“The Nutcracker” (BM)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
“Red” (AAI)
“Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
“Grease” (9WT)
“They’re Playing Our Song” (9WT)
“The Producers” (Rep)

Outstanding Production for Children—Play, Musical or Dance
“Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
“A Christmas Carol” (BP)
“Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
“Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
“The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Original Play
No nomination

Outstanding Original Musical
“D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
“The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
“Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
“Ibalong” (TP)